KiwiSaver and Tax

Updated for 2026 IRD rates

KiwiSaver Overview

KiwiSaver is a voluntary, work-based savings scheme designed to help New Zealanders save for retirement. It is administered by Inland Revenue, with funds managed by private KiwiSaver providers. Contributions come from employees, employers, and the government. Understanding the tax implications of KiwiSaver is important for managing your overall tax position.

Employee Contributions

As an employee, you choose your KiwiSaver contribution rate. The options are:

Your contributions are deducted from your gross (before-tax) pay and are not subject to income tax. They are also not included in your taxable income for the purposes of Working for Families or student loan repayments.

Important: KiwiSaver contributions are deducted from your after-tax earnings for ACC purposes, meaning ACC levies are calculated on your gross pay before KiwiSaver deductions.

Employer Contributions

Employers must contribute at least 3% of your gross salary or wages to your KiwiSaver account. For the 2026 tax year:

Employee Gross Annual EarningsESCT Rate
$0 – $18,72010.5%
$18,721 – $64,20017.5%
$64,201 – $93,72030%
$93,721 – $216,00033%
$216,001 and over39%

Member Tax Credits (Government Contribution)

The government contributes to your KiwiSaver account as a member tax credit. From 1 July 2025 the credit was halved: it is now 25¢ for every $1 you contribute, up to a maximum of $260.72 per year (previously 50¢ and $521.43). To receive the full credit, you still need to contribute at least $1,042.86 to your KiwiSaver account between 1 July and 30 June each year.

PIE Tax on KiwiSaver Funds

KiwiSaver funds are invested through a Portfolio Investment Entity (PIE). This means the investment earnings in your KiwiSaver account are taxed differently from standard investments:

Your PIR options are:

If you notify your KiwiSaver provider of the wrong PIR, you may end up with a tax shortfall and be required to pay the difference through your annual tax return.

KiwiSaver and Your Tax Return

Generally, KiwiSaver contributions and investment earnings do not need to be included in your annual tax return. However, you should check:

What Changed on 1 July 2025 and 1 April 2026

Two recent changes affect every KiwiSaver member. From 1 July 2025, the government's member tax credit was halved: it is now 25 cents for every dollar you contribute, capped at $260.72 per year (previously 50 cents and $521.43). You still need to contribute at least $1,042.86 between 1 July and 30 June to receive the maximum — the credit simply pays half as much. From 1 April 2026, the default contribution rate rises from 3% to 3.5% for both employees and employers (you can apply for a temporary reduction back to 3% for 3-12 months), and 16- and 17-year-olds become entitled to employer contributions for the first time. If you were already contributing 4% or more, nothing changes — the increase only affects members at the 3% default.

ESCT and PIE Rates for 2025/26

Employer KiwiSaver contributions are taxed through ESCT at the employee's marginal-rate-equivalent scale, which for 2025/26 runs: 10.5% up to $18,720 of gross annual earnings from that employer, 17.5% from $18,721 to $64,200, 30% from $64,201 to $93,720, 33% from $93,721 to $216,000, and 39% above $216,000. Investment earnings inside your KiwiSaver fund are taxed through the PIE regime at your prescribed investor rate: 10.5% if taxable income is $15,600 or less, 17.5% between $15,601 and $53,500, and 28% above that (or if you are a trustee). The PIE cap of 28% is a genuine advantage for higher earners — 33% and 39% bracket taxpayers pay less on KiwiSaver investment gains than on direct investments. Use myIR to check your PIR and update it if your income has crossed a threshold.

Related Guides

Deep dive — 2026 update

PAYE, ESCT and PIE: the three taxes on one KiwiSaver dollar

A single dollar moving through KiwiSaver can be taxed three times at three different rates, which is why so many payslips look wrong to members. In order:

StageTax2026/27 rate
Your contribution comes out of gross payPAYE on your salary10.5% – 39% (progressive)
Your employer adds their 3.5%ESCT10.5%, 17.5%, 30%, 33% or 39%
The fund earns returnsPIE tax on investment incomeYour PIR: 10.5%, 17.5% or 28%
You withdraw at 65NoneTax-free

So a 39% earner's employer contribution is taxed at 39% before it is even invested, their fund earnings are taxed at 28%, and the withdrawal is free. Nothing is double-taxed, but the effective value of the employer contribution is materially lower for high earners than 3.5% suggests.

ESCT bands for 2026/27

Employee's taxable income (previous year, incl. employer contributions)ESCT rate
$16,800 or less10.5%
$16,801 – $57,60017.5%
$57,601 – $84,00030%
$84,001 – $216,00033%
Over $216,00039%

If an employee started part-way through the year, the employer must estimate annual income including gross employer contributions. Using the wrong band understates or overstates the amount credited — the most common payroll error in the scheme.

Worked example: $70,000 salary, 30% ESCT

  1. Employee contribution: 3.5% × $70,000 = $2,450 (from after-tax pay, so the true cost is $2,450 of net income).
  2. Employer contribution: 3.5% × $70,000 = $2,450 before ESCT.
  3. ESCT at 30%: $735 withheld, so $1,715 is credited to the account.
  4. Total into KiwiSaver for the year: $2,450 + $1,715 = $4,165, plus up to $260.72 of government contribution.

Getting your PIR right

Your Prescribed Investor Rate is 10.5% if taxable income in either of the last two years was $14,000 or less, 17.5% if it was $48,000 or less, and 28% otherwise. Overstating your PIR is expensive and invisible: a member on 28% who should be on 17.5% loses about 10% of every dollar of fund earnings, every year. Update it in myIR rather than assuming your provider did it for you.

Withdrawing Your KiwiSaver and Taking a Savings Break

KiwiSaver is designed to stay locked in until retirement, but the rules allow a few specific ways to access the money early, and one simple way to pause contributions if money is tight.

Withdrawing at the qualifying age

You can withdraw your full KiwiSaver balance once you reach the qualifying age — 65, or five years after you joined if you joined after turning 60. The withdrawal itself is tax-free, because the tax on the fund's investment earnings (PIE tax at your PIR) has already been paid by your provider along the way. That is the main difference between KiwiSaver and many overseas retirement schemes, where the payout is taxed as income when it is taken.

Withdrawing for a first home

After three years of membership you can withdraw most of your balance to buy a first home. To qualify you must have been a KiwiSaver member for three years or more, you must leave at least $1,000 in the account, and the home must be one you intend to live in rather than an investment property. Money transferred in from an Australian complying superannuation scheme cannot be withdrawn, and applications go through your provider and Kāinga Ora — Homes and Communities. myIR can create a record of your income and KiwiSaver deductions to support the application.

Significant financial hardship and serious illness

Two further early-withdrawal grounds exist. A significant financial hardship withdrawal can release money to cover essential costs such as a mortgage shortfall, medical bills, or basic living expenses, and is limited to the amount actually needed to cover the shortfall. A serious illness withdrawal is available where a medical condition meets IRD's criteria. Both require supporting evidence and are assessed by your provider.

Savings suspensions

If you need to pause rather than withdraw, a savings suspension lets an employee stop contributions for between 3 months and 1 year. You must have been a member and contributing for at least 12 months, you do not need to give a reason, and there is no limit on how many suspensions you take or how often you take them. While a suspension is active your employer is not obliged to keep contributing, so if you want to keep receiving the government contribution you may need to make voluntary payments instead. Contributions restart automatically when the suspension ends, and you can end it early at any time.